Vancouver 2018

From Facts to Insights: Wisdom in the Digital Age

 

At SFU - GoldCorp Centre for the Arts

09:30 am - 10:00 am - Registration starts (through out the day)
Coffee & Demo

10:00 am - 10:15 am - Opening Remarks
Mrs. Ana Serrano - Canadian Film Centre, Chief Digital Officer and Founder of CFC Media Lab
Mr. Etienne Farreyre - Embassy of France in Canada - Cultural Attaché in Vancouver
Mr. Richard Smith - Master of Digital Media Program, Director

10:15 am - 10:45 am - Keynote #1: Social Class & Digital Literacies in the 21st Century
Mr. Ron Darvin University of British Columbia

10:45 am - 12:15 am - Lighting Talks

10:45 am - 10:55 am - Learning code through connection
Mrs. Ann Poochareon - Little Robot Friends
10:55 am - 11:05 am - Amplifying Creative Expression
Mr. Paul Greenberg - Creatubbles
11:05 am - 11:15 am - The social dimension in games
Mr. Nordine Ghachi - Dowino
11:15 am - 11:30 am - EdFab Lab
Mr. Benjamin Gans - Cap Digital

11:30 am - 12:15 pm - Super-Panel + Q&A
Moderator: Ana Serrano - The Canadian Film Centre

12:15 pm - 12:30 pm - Coffee break & Networking

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm - Keynote #2: Moving towards wisdom:AI with ethics
Mrs. Shalaleh Rismani - Generation R

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm - Lunch Break (Complementary Luncheon) & Networking

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - Keynote #3: Pre(occupations) of immersive media
Mrs. Maria Lantin - Emily Carr University of Art + Design

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm - Lighting Talks

2:30 pm - 2:40 pm - A space for virtual reality: the SIGGRAPH VR Theatre
Yangos Hadjiyannis - SIGGRAPH VR Theatre
2:40 pm - 2:50 pm - VR Documentaries & colonial gaze
Mrs. Maud Clavier
2:50 pm - 3:00 pm - Accessible volumetric workflow
Mr. Elli Raynai - Cinehackers
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm - Facilitated Roundtable

3:30 pm - 4:15 pm - Super-Panel + Q&A
Moderator: Ana Serrano - The Canadian Film Centre

4:15 pm - 4:30 pm - Coffee break & Networking

4:30 pm - 5:00 pm - Keynote # 4: Internet Monopolies & Democracy
Mr. Michael Tippett Wantoo

5:00 pm - 6:10 pm - Lightning Talks

5:00 pm - 5:10 pm -PlaceSpeak: Civic Engagement Platform
Mrs. Colleen Hardwick - PlaceSpeak
5:10 pm - 5:20 pm - Stewardship IRL & in cyberspace
Mrs. Sue Biely - Inside Green
5:20 pm - 5:30 pm -Listening Deeply
Mrs. Erin Millar - Discourse Media

5:30 pm - 5:40 pm - Work that matters: matching learning with career trajectories
M. Pat Whelan - Paddle HR
5:40 pm - 6:10 pm - Super-Panel + Q&A

Moderator: Richard Smith - The Centre for Digital Media

6:10 pm - 8:00 pm - Closing Reception @ Charles Bar